• The Anti-smoke/ Quit-smoke programme raised the number of drivers being supported by TIMA  from November 2004 to March 2006 to:
Ø    240 in general awareness workshops
Ø    120  in Quit-smoke sessions
Ø    42   in the credit loan scheme.
On 23rd October and 9th November 2006, 214 cyclo drivers attended tobacco awareness programmes. Three smoking cessation programmes were also held in October, November and December, each of which was attended by 20 cyclo drivers.
Subsequently, with supporting from Taiwan Inernational Medical alliance (TIMA) through World health organization (WHO) in 2011, the Cyclo Conservation &Careers Association(CCCA) has opened Tobacco use impact awareness class to promote about tobacco use impact and road safety with 120 cyclo drivers'participation and in 2012, 140 cyclo drivers participated tobacco use impact, road safety and HIV/AIDs promotion course.
On 16-17th May 2013, with attention and supporting from the Cambodian Tourism Ministry, The cyclo conservation &Careers Associaton(CCCA) organized 40cyclo drivers to participate English for communication class with foreigners, cleint greeting and road safety at Phnom Penh Municipal  tourism department office.
English Language tuition:
Work Skills Programme
English Language tuition: The average number of cyclo students attending daily classes from April 2005 to March 2006 was 10 for Level 1 and 10 for Level 2. An average of 10 drivers took monthly tests for both Level 1  and Level 2.
The similar cyclo students attending daily classes for English communication from April 2010 to july 2013.
English Language tuition in 2014:
The English class program is the good one help cyclo drivers, want to update their knowledge to get better and easier to communicate in English with thire customers. The association opens this class every Monday to Thursday at 1.00pm to 2.oopm, attending around 10 cyclo drivers Additionally, the cyclo conservation & Careers Association in cooperating with Municipal Tourism Department invited 41 cyclo driver to took exta training  for Road Safety and greeting course on 28 May 2014. This is the key role for cyclo drivers to understand Phnom Penh traffic situation and greeting customers as a role of cyclo city tour service.
General Money Management:
Money Management Programme
General Money Management: From April 2005 to March 2006, 311 cyclo drivers attended general money management education  within the monthly meetings, or an average of 28 drivers per month. There was no money management education in November as the Centre was busy with the Quit-smoke programme.
Savings Schemes:
Savings Schemes: There have been 360 cyclo drivers with savings passbooks since the project started in 1999. From September 2005 there has been an increase of 14 new savings members.  The number has increased mainly because of involvement in the recent Anti-smoke credit scheme programme, although only 10-15 members are currently active.
The total amount saved from April 2005 to February 2006 was 3,934,900  Riel (approx. USD 983).  This amounts to about 357,718 Riel (approx. USD 89) per month.
The number of major events attended by cyclo drivers from April 2005 to July 2006 was ten.  Overall, about 524 cyclo drivers participated  in these events.
From April to September 2005 these were the URC Environmental Clean-up Day in April (10 drivers); the NGO Forum World No-Pesticide Day in June (20 drivers); the Municipality Anti-Drug and Crime Day in June ( 30 drivers); the Cyclo rally to Kampong Cham and Prey Veng  in September (30 drivers) and a cyclo gathering at the Royal Palace, also in September (200 drivers from the Cyclo Centre plus 100 other cyclo drivers from around the City).  In the second half of the year events included the Urban Sector Group (USG) workshop on living and working in the streets of Phnom Penh (4 drivers) in October; the launch of the book about the cyclos of Cambodia –The Kings of the Road- in November (3 cyclos); two PSI training sessions on HIV/AIDS/STD awareness in late December (60 drivers), the Road Safety  Campaign rally in late December (60 drivers),  and the Pannasastra University training session and discussion on HIV/AIDS prevention and management in February 2006.
Social Activities and Joining Events:
Communications and Information Programme
Social Activities and Joining Events: In addition to the events mentioned on the Provision page Centre staff attended several workshops and training sessions associated with the Cyclo Centre Programmes.  They included a workshop on anti-tobacco issues at the Medical University in May; the World Anti-Tobacco Day Celebration, the Ministry of Health workshop on Anti-Tobacco Research in September; the launching of the PSI Campaign on HIV/AIDS/STD Awareness (KLAHAN) in September; a 10 day training workshop on Anti-smoke Awareness and Quit-smoke counselling in Battambang in  August; the 8th Inter-Ministerial Committee for Education and Reduction of Tobacco Use in Cambodia meeting in December; the United Health Network annual workshop in February 2006; and a PSI/UHN workshop on Voluntary Confidential Counselling and HIV Testing (VCCT) in March 2006.
Centre staff also met with several donor representatives over 12 months to March 2007 including donors and representatives from IRIS International both in October 2006; TIMA representatives from Taiwan in September and October 2006; and senior VSA (NZ) staff from New Zealand.
The 2005/6 year also saw visits from those who would become Cyclo Centre sponsors in 2006/7 – namely Madame Michele Claudel from Switzerland and representatives from IRIS International.
On 09 January 2013, CCCA Executive director, Mr. Im Sambath was interviewed by all medias about cyclo conservation in at the Tourism Ministry after meeting with His Exellency Thong Khon, Minister of Tourism Ministry and Vice Governer of Municipality, His Exellency, Khueng Sreng.
On 26 June 2013, was interviewed by Phnom Penh Post newspaper about cyclo preservation from now to future.
On 26 June 2013, was interviewed on live by Cambodian Television Network(CTN) about the process of cyclo conservation output after meeting with the tourism ministry, municipality and relevant institutions.
On 19 January 2014, 10 cyclos with 10 drivers joined art march celebration organised by Khmer art Amatak organisation.
On 09 March 2014, Mr. Sambath was interviewed by Bayon TV about Cyclo Conservation activites.
On 02 May 2014, 20 cyclos with 20 drivers joined European Union anniversary at Olympic Stadium.
On 01 August 2014, was interviewed by Cambodian News Channel TV (CNC) about cyclo drivers' issues who live in Phnom Penh.
Monthly Meetings and Information Systems:
Monthly Meetings and Information Systems: Monthly meetings were held in every month between April 2005 and March 2006 except for November 2005 when the Centre was engaged with Anti-smoke training.
The average number of drivers attending these meetings was 28 each month.
Major topics discussed over the 2005/6 year included planning for the September Cyclo rally; the PSI Stop Z social marketing project and proposed condom marketing by drivers; workshops for the anti-smoking/quit-smoke project and participation in the cyclo-credit schemes; the IRIS eye-care programme ; cyclo driver support for the proposed Improving Rural Livelihoods Project; becoming  a member of the United Health Network; road safety issues ; cyclo driver guidelines in the Staff Manual; participation in and associated rules for the Tourist Booking Service; the Centre budget and funding for 2006/7; and specific events and situations affecting drivers like the deaths of several cyclo drivers through illness,  cyclo drivers’ conflicts with each other and security, both at the Centre and in the markets and streets.
Media Promotion:
Cyclo Business and Promotion Programme
Media Promotion: From April to September 2005 the Centre had stories in the following media – Cambodge Soir (August- story on the Centre and the 2005 rally), Quiz Times (September- story on rally),  Business News (September- story on cyclo drivers’ visit to the King and the Royal Palace),  Radio Women’s Media Centre (FM102 in June for the Anti-Drug and Crime event and in  September for story on the rally 2005), Asia Free Radio (September- on visit to the King and Palace), TVK (Television Khmer in September-story on visit to the King and Palace ), CTN (Cambodia Television Network in September- story on the 2005 rally), CTN and APSARA TV (in November 2005 on the launch of the Kings of the Road Book), and a special Christmas broadcast in December 2005 on BBC World Service Radio.
Tourist Booking Service:
Tourist Booking Service: The number of cyclos booked through this service averaged 148 per month between August 2006 and January 2007 (a range from 2 to 295 per month reflecting seasonal tourist fluctuations). This average came from  between 1 and 24 bookings per month with the size of group bookings varying from 2 or 3 people to 70  people.
Cyclo Hisory & Conservation:
Cyclo (cyclopouse) has existed in Cambodia since 1936, through Frenchman,Mr. Muarice Coupeaud. Since the 1930s Cyclo had become a popular means for passengers transportation across the city. However, as part of transportaton mean, cyclos were almost destroyed completely under Khmer Rouge regime. After liberation day , January 7, 1979, cyclos were reused for only delivery to short destination within Phnom penh is  nowadays, cyclos ,pedaled by human energy has become less active and no longer be prefered by passengers, due to advanced technology of other tranportation means at the present days, therefore, cyclos are likely to disapear in the future. In order to maintain an identity as legacy left from the french colonial period, we need to preserve cyclo together in a sustainable manner, offer job opportnities to people and keeping the ciity clean and ever-green, as this slogan goes: "I think, I act, I care"
With attention and support from Royal Cambodian government through The Ministry of Tourism and Municipality, CCCA is availble cyclo stand every day at some of the popular resort in the city which allowing from the municipality including: Cyclo Stand at the Central Market, Wat Phnom Resort and Royal Palace  or your travel agents, hotels and restaurants.
By Cyclo City Tour, You'll enjoy the warm hospitality, delight, and Safety to visit attractive tourist destination in Phnom Penh and provide them with job:
1.The item of Round Cyclo City Tour/Architectural tour:
>. From your accomodation past Wat Phnom cultural and historical tourist site, Central market, Independent Momument and finish at in font of Royal Palace. The price= $5.00 only
2. Half Day city tour(4hrs):
>. From your Accomodation to: Wat Phnom Cultural and historical tourist site, Central, Independentce, Royal Palace inside, National museum inside and Post Office. The price=$7.00 only.
3. Full Day City Tour(8hrs) :
> Wat Phnom Cultural and historical tourist site, Central market Indepence Monument,Royal Palace inside, National Museum inside, Toul Sleng Genocial Museum(S21) inside  and Toul Tompong (Russian market inside) The price =$12.00 only.
The above items, you can contact us and arrange for your personal/group tour anytime and our cyclo drivers have experienced with the Phnom Penh landmark & English communication.
*Contact Person: Mr. Sambath- CCCA Executive Director: H/p:012 518762/ 097 700 97 62, Email:
On-going monitoring of the cyclo community:
On-going monitoring of  the cyclo community: The figures below are from the Cyclo Centre Register at 31 March 2006 unless otherwise specified :
The number of cyclo drivers registered at the Centre was 1355 an increase of 195 since the September 2005  6-monthly Progress report.
The average age of drivers was about 40 years with an age range of 16 to 77 years. About 4.8% were 20 years or under, 48.8% were aged from 21 to 40 years, 34.8% were aged from 41 to 60 years and about 11.5% were over 60 years old.  Since September 2005 there has been an increase in the percentage of drivers aged 21 to 30 years and a corresponding decrease in younger and older age groups.
82% of cyclo drivers are married and 17.6% are single.  The others are widowed or divorced.
The average of numbers of children for married cyclo drivers is four.
Most drivers come from the following Provinces- Prey Veng (48%), Svay Rieng (12%), Kampong Cham (6%), Kandal (8%), Takeo (11%), Kampong Speu (5%) and Kampot (2.8%). Since September 2005 there has been an increased number of drivers from Prey Veng, the predominant home province.
About 38% of cyclo drivers live on the street,  about 45% live in cyclo houses and about 17% live with relatives or in other rented accommodation.
Most cyclo drivers live in Khans Deun Penh (38.7%), Chamcarmon (38.4%),7 Makara (10.5%) and Toul Kork (3.5%).  Over the past year an increased percentage lived in the inner city Khans of Daun Penh and 7 Makar and a reduced percentage  live in Khan Chamcarmon.
Cyclo drivers eat in a range of locations but 56.6% are mobile in their eating habits and 30% eat regularly in stalls in various markets.  The rest eat at other regular locations such as street stalls near the Kirirom Cinema, around Wat  Koh, or the behind the Ministry of Tourism (from December 2003 survey).
About  19.6% of drivers own their cyclos while 80.4% rent their cyclos.  Since September 2005 the number of drivers renting cyclos has increased proportionally to those owning cyclos in spite of the increase  in green smoke-free cyclos.
The average cost of renting cyclos is still about 2000 Riel ($0.5) per day.
The average income of cyclo drivers was about $1.8 per day in the December 2003 survey. Indications are that this figure is still valid.
The average level of education is  primary school (44.3%), secondary school (36.8%), high school 5.3%) and no school (13.2%)
From April 2005 to March 2006 four (4) cyclo drivers died from HIV/AIDS, and two other drivers plus their wives have reported being HIV positive with their subsequent fate being unknown.  There have been several other deaths of drivers over the past year - two from liver cancer, one from alcohol abuse and 2 from accidents.  In addition, about 12 drivers have suffered serious accidents on their cyclos which required medical treatment.  One driver also had his cyclo stolen and it was recovered by the police.
Development and assessment of the Centre’s organisation:
Development and assessment of the Centre’s organisation: By March 2006 the Cyclo Centre had already achieved several of its key priorities for the 2005/6 financial year, namely;
• Becoming an independent Cambodian NGO registered with the Ministry of the Interior from 2 August 2005.
• Completion of a 3-year Strategic Plan 2005-2008, adopted in October 2005.
• Achieving  most of the additional funding needed to support the core activities for 2006/7 -  from the Takayama Foundation, Madame Michele Claudel/Iris, and the Kadoorie Charitable Foundation.  In addition, the Centre has committed to funding 20% of the 2006/7 core programme and management through the Cyclo Business Programme profits, and especially the sale of the “Kings of the Road” book.
• The development of staff organisational procedures which includes sections on the roles and responsibilities of the Cyclo Board members and Cyclo staff;  staff job descriptions and performance indicators and a staff code of conduct; and mediation processes for resolving complaints and concerns from staff and cyclo drivers.   Basic guidelines  to inform the drivers about their opportunities and responsibilities and obligations once they become registered members of the Centre are also included.
Other priorities identified for the 2005/6  financial year to 31 March 2006 were on-going over the 3-year period of the  current Strategic Plan and included:
• Continuation of the Core Activities projects outlined in this plan.  This involves seeking  additional funding beyond 2006/7 to sponsor these activities and to cover extra costs identified in the strategic plan budget estimates for an annual audit, establishment of a cyclo emergency fund and staff training programme, and possible increases in administration costs and staff salaries.
• Another new day/core activity being mooted is a general cyclo driver orientation course on English conversation, map reading, road safety rules and behaviour with basic information about tourist sites and development of a drivers' “own tour”.
• Continuation of the Anti-smoke /Quit Smoke project beyond the contract which ended in July 2006.
• Seeking further opportunities for on-going HIV/AIDS/STD awareness training and medical referral  for cyclo drivers.
• Continuation of the Eye Care project with IRIS International. This programme has already been confirmed for 2006/7 and further sponsorship to extend this programme to 2007/8 will be sought.
• Establishment of a new project on Improving Rural Livelihoods which will include further research and scoping of the project and finding  appropriate training and sponsors.  Scoping this project began in 2005/6 but was delayed because of other priorities that year.
• Expansion of the Cyclo Business programme activities, largely the Tourist Booking Service and sale of  the “Kings of the Road” book, cyclo T-shirts and further cyclo ventures.
The 2005 assessment of the strengths and weaknesses of the Cyclo Centre from the 3 year Strategic Plan is shown below:
1) The Centre is known, both in Phnom Penh and over much of rural Cambodia, for providing support for, and improving the welfare of, cyclo drivers.
2) The Centre’s registered members continually increase due to the provision of projects and activities which have relevance to improving cyclo drivers’ lives (eg HIV/AIDS/STD awareness, IRIS Eye Care, Health consultations, provision for the maintenance and repair of cyclos and the Tourist Booking service).
3) Centre staff are highly committed and motivated to achieving the objectives and goal of the organization.
4) Cyclo staff and friends of the Centre initiate opportunities to raise funds and promote the Centre, such as the Cyclo Rallies and Booking Services for Tourists.
5) The staff involves cyclo drivers in decision-making about current and future activities (stakeholder participation).
6) Programmes which directly benefit cyclo-drivers in Phnom Penh, frequently also benefit their families in the Provinces (savings schemes, health education etc)
1) The Centre operates on a very small budget and many projects rely on  short-term sponsors and associated proposals for implementation. This can become time-consuming.
2) The Centre has lacked a longer-term strategic framework for managing and funding programmes and projects. However the strategic planning process, commenced in 2005, and resulting in the 3-year Strategic Plan 2005-8 which is to be reviewed annually, should overcome this weakness
3) The Centre is often seen to be an “inferior” programme as it works with those generally outside organised communities and formal employment situations.
4) The Centre sometimes lacks official support from some local authorities although this has improved since Ministry of Interior registration.
5) The Centre’s target group (cyclo drivers, mainly migrants from rural areas) are often “squeezed” at both the rural and urban economy levels making the task of the Cyclo Centre potentially very wide and difficult.
6) Both staff and cyclo drivers have many ideas to improve projects and develop new activities, but implementation of these ideas will be limited by resources available and finding sponsorship for projects.
The Siem Reap to Phnom Penh Cyclo ride (2004)
The Siem Reap to Phnom Penh Cyclo Ride
In March the centre organised a very successful sponsored ride between Siem Reap and Phnom Penh, which covered over 310 kilometres.
Twelve cyclos were transported to Siem Reap on the 19th and on arrival they toured the town. Cyclos are something of a rarity in Siem Reap and the distinctive green cyclos of the Phnom Penh Cyclo Centre had certainly not been seen there previously. The party was able to visit Angkor Wat and several other temples before, on the morning of the 22nd, setting off on the ride.
The starting point of the ride was the Bayon temple, at the heart of Angkor Thom, and the cyclo drivers passed through Siem Reap  before setting out on Route 6A towards Kampong Thom. Each cyclo was allocated to a pair of drivers, one driving as the other travelled in one of the support vehicles, generously provided by the National Centre for Health Promotion, the World Health Organisation and the Australian Red Cross. Even a couple of kilometres under the rising sun can be taxing, but each cyclo driver pedalled on for ten kilometres before swapping places with his partner and this routine continued throughout each day, with a break for lunch in the hottest hours. Temperatures were usually over 40 Celsius, even in the cycling hours.
If cyclos are unusual in Siem Reap they are unknown on Route 6A and as they made their way slowly south they became the focus of much curiosity, not least from village children who had never seen anything like this convoy before. Perhaps the imagination of more than one little boy has been fired, now he can think of nothing better than being a cyclo driver when he grows up!
The first night’s stop was at a guesthouse in Stung district and after another 6.30 am start the second day was spent on the road to Kampong Thmor district. Everyone was in good spirits and the machines stood up well to continuous use, even when subjected to the occasional ‘wheelie’, which in cyclo driving terms means riding with one wheel (a front one, naturally) clear of the ground. Kampong Thmor district was reached by 5 pm and accommodation was once again provided at a guesthouse. The caravan moved off at 6.30 am prompt the following morning, this time aiming for Skun. It is a mark of the fitness of the cyclo teams (and other centre staff and supporters who provided a cycle escort) and to the quality of the advance planning that there was no need to use the medical facilities provided by the Australian Red Cross. Skun was reached by 11 am and there was no further cycling that day. The respite was well earned. As tarmac replaces laterite Route 6A continues to improve, but it can still be a hot and dusty road and the cyclo is no state-of-the art vehicle constructed of lightweight aluminium. This machine, designed seventy years ago, has a framework of steel tube and lacks even a second gear.
The night of the 24th was spent at Skun and then it was on to Phnom Penh. At 2 pm on the following day all 12 cyclos crossed  the Japanese Bridge and headed for the Wat Phnom and a civic reception. Tired, but very happy, everyone was safely home.
The ride was successful in many ways, not least in the media coverage generated. Both the English language Cambodia Daily and the Phnom Penh Post carried articles, and the Phnom Penh Post featured a full page spread of Rob Joiner’s photographs. At least one Khmer newspaper covered the event too and the Cambodian television channel, CTN, featured it on news broadcasts.
As well as the organisations previously mentioned the centre would like to thank;
• ADRA for money for transport between Phnom Penh and Siem Reap and  food, water and accommodation in Kampong Thmor.
• Taiwan International Medical Alliance (TIMA) for the contribution towards medical provision, cyclo maintenance, accommodation, food, water, clothing and general expenses.
• The Balcony Restaurant and Cafe in Siem Reap for food.
• The Phnom Penh Post for publicity about the ride.
• Phnom Penh Municipality for liaison with other local authorities and help with the Wat Phnom reception.
• The many other individual supporters who sponsored the cyclo drivers.
World Health Organisation gives award for the ‘Smoke Free Cyclo’ project (2004)
World Health Organisation give award for 'Smoke Free Cyclo' project
On June 9th 2004 the World Health Organisation gave its first-ever regional community project award to the Phnom Penh Cyclo Centre. Greg Hallen, the World Health Organisation's technical officer for tobacco control said the centre's ‘Smoke Free Cyclo’ project was an outstanding example of a community based project focused on breaking the cycle of tobacco use and poverty. Tobacco addiction is not only a health hazard, but also a waste of money, as many cyclo drivers are aware. 63% of drivers interviewed in recent research said they were smokers, but nine out of ten indicated they wanted to quit.
Most cyclo drivers live on less than $2.00 per day and have to pay around $0.50 (2000Riel) for cyclo rental. Smoking makes them even poorer, with tobacco addiction robbing their family of money desperately needed for more basic needs. Four out of five drivers are married, supporting a wife and four or more children and, sometimes, members of an extended family too.  It is an old saying that ‘a working man’s health is his capital’ and this is certainly true of the cyclo driver.  Should he become ill or die prematurely due to a smoking-related disease, his family may fall further into poverty.
The centre's smoking awareness project was established in conjunction with the Ministry of Health's National Centre for Health Promotion (NCHP). It encourages smoke-free behaviour through counselling and cessation support, as well as providing an incentive to own a smoke-free cyclo and the promote a smoke-free life to others. Smoke-free cyclos are upgraded with safety equipment and decorated with smoke-free logos before being sold to non-smoking drivers at a daily rate equivalent to that normally charged to rent a cyclo. Revenue from sales is used to manufacture more smoke-free cyclos, which means there are steadily increasing numbers on the streets of Phnom Penh. The combined financial benefits of quitting smoking and owning a cyclo may increase a driver’s daily income by up to 40%.
Smoke-free cyclos have become very popular with tourists (drivers who sign up clearly attract more customers) and the smoking awareness programme has been integrated with many key components of the poverty alleviation programme.
In February 2005 the NCHP organised six days of training on the anti-smoking issue. Thirty attendees learnt about the dangers of tobacco use on the first day and, in the rest of the programme, smokers were offered help in planning a cessation strategy. As many tobacco addicts will testify, this is often no easy task.
Cyclo Centre moves towards independent status (2005)